XIII Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean – Puglia 2008

XIII Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean – Puglia 2008

The XIII Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean was held for the first time not in a single city but in a larger territory: Puglia, a region of South Italy, with the main activities based in its capital, Bari.

Thanks to its geographical position, facing eastwards but on the shores of the Mediterranean, Puglia has always been a land where cultures have met and create a fertile melting pot.

The project foreseen to host the productions of the XIII Biennial in the whole region, creating a real artistic network on the basis of cultural, social and economic vocations of the Puglia territory, keeping with the spirit of the choose theme of the event, Kairos: Our Creative Diversity.

The disciplines were: Applied Arts, Gastronomy, Images on the Move, Literature, Music, Show and Visual Arts.

Theme: Kairos, Our Creative Diversity

The theme was originally conceived for the project of the Biennial of Alexandria in Egypt, were the event was supposed to take place in 2007. After the failure of the project, due to local social and political issues the event was skipped in 2008 in Puglia. The theme remained the same and also the will to have a specific focus on the South Shore emerging art scene, convinced that cultural differences are not a threat but represent an important resource to be exploited.

Numbers

713 artists from 37 Countries (Albania, Algeria, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Cyprus, Croatia, Egypt, Finland, France, Jordan, Greece, Republic of Kosovo, Italy, FYROM, Malta, Palestine, Portugal, Republic of San Marino, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Estonia, Germany, Ireland, Lebanon, Lithuania, Montenegro, Poland, United Kingdom, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Tunisia, Hungary) participated to the event and 400 among operators and journalists attended the event.

To be signaled for their inspiring works the following artists: Umut Skallioglu, performer and video-maker from Turkey, Muta Imago, theatre company from Rome, Valerio Berruti, visual artist from Italy, Heidi Moriot, visual artist from France and Lea Rasovszky, visual artists from Bucharest and Mistma Theater Group from Bulgaria and Serbia.

Venues

The main venue was at the Fiera del Levante in Bari, then different venues have been set up in the whole region with the intent to reply in many towns some artistic disciplines in order to permit the audience of wide areas of the region to assist to the artistic productions. The official program was accompanied by a large program of parallel events transforming the Biennial in a platform that hosted and presented the different experiences of the local emerging art scene.

Artists

Dalina Jashari; 58+3 Dance Company; A3 Format; Omar Abu Saada; Abztraqt Sir Q; Adale; Weikert Adam; Gaia Adducchio; Hafez Company Adham; AGS Group; Walid Aidoud; Houda Ajili; Al Araf Theatre; Doa’a Al Remawi; Gabriela Alexandrova; Hazem Alhamwi; Alogi; Mohamed Alsafabry; Cristina Amil; Maarja Andla; Pierre Andrieux; Kalliopi Andrikopoulou; Hildebrandt Antje; Anything Maria; Mohammed; Arejdal; Arh.I.Trtkas; Arkh.I.Tetkas; ART-ist – Elsa Martini; Jean Adrien Arzilier; Asgje Sijur Dielli; Rebeca Atiénzar Godoy; Pedro Atiénzar Godoy; Matthew Atkinson; Atruška Grupa; José Damián Azorín García; Ervin Babic; Bruno Bachman; Andrea Bacigalupo; Alia Bakutayan; Artan Balaj; Rasa Bartaševičiūte; Ahmed Basiony; Sara Basta; Alexander Bellan; Pierre Bellemin; Afef Ben Mamohoud; Sara Benaglia; Carmelo Bermejo Rodriguez; Valerio Berruti; Damien Berthier; Zineddine Bessai; Antonio Bigini; Blu Cammello; Rosaria Boemi; Camille Boissière; Catrin Bolt; Emanuel Borcescu; David Boris; Mouna Boumaaza; Estelle Brun; Estevan Bruno; Dovile Budreikaité; María Ángeles Bueno Castellano; Norbert Bugeja; Dragana Bulut; Svetlana Bushueva; Cláudia Cabral; Florent Caillol; Paola Cappelletti; Andrea Caputo; Tom Cary; Rita Casdia; Antoine Cassar; Carolina Cebrino Cruz; Patrizio Cianci; Thomas Gonzalez – Cie à Travers L’Etang; Nuno Coelho; Terri Cohen; Vikentii Comitski; Ugo Coppari; Adnan Corambegic; Sébastien Cordoleani; Teresa Corso; Raffaella Crispino; Almudena Cuesta Ruiz; Carlo Cupaiolo; Krista Koster D2D; Dance Academy; Dance Theater Gropaboso; Daniela D’Andrea; Eduardo Dantas Casado; Claudio D’Attis; Abdallah Dawestashy; Giovanni De Blasi; Francesca De Rubeis; Veronica Dell’Agostino; Beliz Demircioğlu; Andrea   Di Eva; Annamaria Di Giacomo; Abraham Díanez Borreguero; Alkis Dikaios; Martina Dinato; Dott. Porka’s P-Proj & Men in White; Souad Douibi; Duemilacentododici; Franco Duemonete – Di Pietro; Diana Duta; Morten Dysgaard; Emina Dzaferovic; Pawel Dziemian; Amy Eastland; Eleni Economou; Akram El Kebir; Mohamed El Masry; Jihane El Meddeb; El Octavo; Adel El Saidy; Haney El Sayed; Ahmed Mohamed El Shaer; Lucia Elefante; Ourania Emmanoulidou; En Drasi; Kim Engels; Ahmed Essamra; Estudios AG; Angeliki Euripioti; Euthanasia; Andrea Faciu; Simone Fazio; Massimo Federico; Kaidi Feldman; Doris Feldmann; Mónica Fernandes dos Santos; Mariana Ferrato; Frank Fontana; Paula Franco Sánchez; Arturo Fuentes; Giovanni Gaggia; Esmeralda Galea Camilleri; Tiago Gandra; Pablo García; Lucia García Calatayud;Maria Trinidad García Mondéjar; Felicidad García Sánchez; José Manuel Gargallo Valle; Alejandro Gaviño Spinner; Jessy Gemayel; Federico Ghelli; Michele Giangrande; Paola Giordano; Ramona Gliga; Sonia Gomez; Sergio Gomez Caballero; Raúl Gómez Siles; Helena Gonçalves; Sophie Gontier; Martin Grandits; Birgit Graschopf; Marie Grégoire; Antonella Grieco; Francesca Grilli; Anastasya; Maria Grin&Pavlovich; Group 4; Matteo Guidi; Oriana Haddad; Keiko Hagiwara; Mahmoud Hallwy; Mahmoud Hamdi; Mohamad Hawarejreh; Amra Heco; Andre Hein; María del Mar Hernández Fernández; Jiri Holopainen (Geller); Home(O); Marianna Ignataki; Imsax Ensamble; Intimn Frizurn; Elina Ioannou; IPIA G.Marconi Classe VB – Sez. Moda; Ironique; Adla Isanovic; Sofia ISIS – Beczi; Isola&Norzi; Raed Issa; Matjaž Ivanišin; Iva Josifova; Gjorgje Jovanovik; Milena Jovicevic; Adila Kacer; Hayet Kaidi; Giota Kaiopoulou; Simon Kalajdziev; Islam Kamal; Bjorn Kammerer; Tanvi Kant; Şenay Kazalova; Klaus & Kinsky; Kled Kapexhiu; Nikica Klobučar; Fitore Koja – Isufi; Elena Koukoli; Verica Kovacevska (Group N/A); Mohamed Kreem; Mourad Krineh; Emina Kujundzic; Karin Kukk; Dorina Kulla; Lars L. Hansen; Elena Rossella Lana; Ana Langeheldt Marin; Pierluigi Lanzillotta; Fabiana Lastrucci; Rastko Lazic; Véronique Le Boulengé; Caroline Le Méhauté; Emilie Le Strat; Karin Leetsar; Sonia Leimer; Violeta Leiva; Maja Lekovic; Annalisa Leonetti; Lucia Leuci; Biagio Lieti; Adolfo López Pérez; Lord Altmont; Sandy Lorente; Martin Lorenz; Ana Lozica; Machine en Roots; Francesca Macri; Ana Madureira; Mara Maglione; Vera Maglioni; Kirsika Mamaagi; Nikos Mamalos; Manuela Mancioppi; Marko Manev; Giorgia Maretta; Ranka Markovic; Miguel Marques; Ignacio Timón Martí De Veses; Eva Daniela Martín Hidalgo; Raúl Martínez Azor-Rías; Mayte Martínez Rocamora; Antonio Martino; Triin Marts; MAS; Marianna Massa; Egabri Massar; Yochai Matos; Minori Matsuoka; Annalisa Mawby; Maria Mc Garry; Laura Mc Cafferty; Victor Meliveo Nogués; Alexandra Mercurio; Fanny Mesnard; MEV – Mangia e Viaggia; Pippo Mezzapesa; Goran Micevski; Gerlinde Miesenboeck; Oliva Mihaltianu; Nikola Mihov; Jacopo Milani; Lamia Moghazy; Marcos Mora; Heidi Moriot; Margherita Moscardini; Maryam – 0039; Moustapha Abdel Wahabi; Mr. Rancore; Irvin Muçaj; Muta Imago; Luigi Nacci; Andrea Nacciarriti; Mohammed Nagib; Franco Navarrete; Rabab Nawar; Alessandro Neretti; Nmass Group – Art Action; Suad Nofal; Domas Noreika; Ahmed Nour; Theofanis Nouskas; Raluca Ioana Noveanu; Nuwwar Group; Obsolescenza Programmata; Damir Ocko; Hours OCTO – Mathieu; Chiara Olmastroni; Jesús Olmedo Pérez; José Luis Ortega Salvador; Ali Oulman; Şebnem Özbe Arikan; Francesca Panico; Dimitris Papageorgiou; Tonia Papaiacovou; Christina Papakyriakou; Anna Papalexandrou; Alfredo José Pardo Martí; Parfyme; Deyan Parouchev; Boguşław Paruch; Branko Pasic; Maya Masha Pasternak; Slávka Pat Theatre – Daubnerová; Hetain Patel; Kristina Paunovska; Clara Perreaut; Neal Peruffo; Armina Pilav; Tamara Piña García; Michael Pinchbeck; Irene Pittatore; Plaj Group; Plastira 16; Julija Pociūté; Marko Pogacar; Lorenzo Pondrelli; Victor Hugo Pontes; Cédric Ponti; Emanuele Ponzio; Delia Popa; Adrien Porcu; Inna Posina; Claudia Pozzoli.PPP Players; Gediminas Pranckevicius; Danilo Prnjat; Project Zlust; Prostor +; Aneta Ptak; Pula Group; Gianfranco Pulitano; Anja Puntarj; Punti in Espansione; Leonard Qylafi; Davide Racca; Raggi; Salvatore Raimondo; Lea Rasovszky; Hiba Rawashdeh; Vanco Rebac; Red Tape – Giuliana Benoit; Racco, Bourquel; Dahlia Refaat; Zeliko Reljic; Nikolina Rica; Denis Riva; Bruno Roda; Rom Cabaret; Mireia Roset Vaz; Rosie; Eduardo Rosillo Daza; Juri Roverato; Maja Rubinic; Lorenzo Rulfo; Runatic Dance Theatre; Arianna Sacerdoti; Floris Safar; Ali Said; Rimas Sakalauskas; Umut Sakallioğlu; Ana Salamanca Dueñas; Lauri Samblik; Juan Enrique Sánchez Aragon; Miguel Sánchez Delgado; Tommaso Santucci; Yaşam Şaşmazer; Laura Scudella; Adam Selmati; Sergio X – Cruz; Augustine Shomali Viscaino; Antonino Sicilian AV Project – Musco; Ivana Sidzimovska; André Sier; Marco Simonelli; Alexandros Simopoulos; Marius Skudzinskas; Djordje Smajlovic; Tomislav Soban; Kally Sozou; Agata Spinelli; Nicola Stanzione; Marko Stojanovic; Michael Strasser; Neli Štrukelj; Alexander Stuart; Venelin Subhuman Theatre; Miklos Suranyi; Elif Süsler; Angela Svoronou; Swap Project; Katya Sytnik; Bel Tansen; Anne Lis Tapfer; Noumeir Tawileh; Sam Taylor; Giorgio Tentolini; Floriana Testa; The Last Location; Theatre Group MiStMa; TOEN; Yanai Toister; Ricardo Tomás García; Bojana Tomše; Trash-Aka-L; Eirini Tsachrelia; Manolis Tsipos; Samantha Turci; Khadija Turki; Alexander Tzanev; Anton Ugrinov; Deniz Üster; Ioannis Valasakis; Pau Valls Pérez; Soraya Vasconcelos; Anna Vasof; Dalila Vaz; Zlatan Vehabovic; Rubén Batista Vicente; Tajana Vidojevic Babic; Sofia Vilarinho; Vinyl – Terror & Horror; Aušra Vismantaité; Halil Vurucuoğlu; Jean-Baptiste Warluzel; Rudina Xhaferi; Anna Yam; Yossi & Itamar; Denizcan Yüzgül; Yvonne meets Mike; Mina Žabnikar; Mohamed Kais Zaied; Maria Zalinska; Abdelaziz Zerrou; Marta Žuravskaja.

 


BJCEM is supported by:

Logo comune di Torino