XI Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean – Athens 2003

XI Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean – Athens 2003

Athens hosted the XI edition of the Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean. In the same period Greece held the Presidency of the European Union, amidst the Cultural Olympiad 2001-04, in honour of the incoming Athens Olympic Games of 2004.Therefore, the XI Biennial constituted an exceptional forum for cultural exchange, in parallel to the Olympic Ideal promoted by the hosting city of Athens around the world.

According to this ideal, the chosen theme of the edition was Cosmos, enhancing Athens as a place where different civilizations come and meet, to produce an harmonic, integral and peaceful environment.

The disciplines of this edition were organized as follows: Exhibitions (Fine Arts, Installations, Photography, Video Art, Digital Formation, Comic Strip, Architecture, Industrial Design, Graphic Arts, Illustration), Theatre, Music, Dance, Literature, Film Projections, Fashion, Cyber Art, Gastronomy.

Theme: COSMOS – A sea of Art

For this Biennial the artists were invited to present their own perception of Cosmos.

The artists started to question themselves about the feasibility to depict and represent the complexity of the contemporary world, opposed to the feeling that one can only speak for himself, for his own subjective microcosm.

This dilemma made room for modern youth creativity, having produced innovative artworks and interpretations where cosmographies and the digi-cosmos harmonically met with cosmopolitanism and globalization through the imaginary world of young creators.

Numbers

More than 800 artists coming from 18 Countries (Albania, Algeria, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Cyprus, Finland, France, FYROM, Greece, Jordan, Italy, Malta, Portugal, Republic of San Marino, Serbia and Montenegro, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey) participated to the event.

To be signalled the works of: Anonymous Art Studio, Elena Bertoni and Simone Romano, performers and visual artists from Pisa, Alessandro Aronadio, film-maker from Italy, Lina Attel, theatre director from Jordan, Clare Azzopardi, writer from Malta, Abdelkader Benchamma, visual artist from Montpellier, Carpe Diem, group of graffiti painters from Athens, Jorge Cosmen, video-maker from Malaga, Baris Dogrusoz, visual artist from Istanbul, Kal, group of contemporary Romany music from Italy and Serbia, Keep on the asphalt, visual artists from Helsinki, Goran Micevski, visual artist from Belgrade, Dejan Mrdja, visual artist from Belgrade, Heldi Pema, video-maker from Tirana, Nordine Sajot, visual artist from Pescara and Alexandra Waierstall & Co/Noema dance works, performing arts group from Cyprus.

Venues

All events were held in Antonis Tritsis Park of Environmental Awareness at Ilion, in the western part of Athens. The aim behind the choice of the organizers was the upgrading of a neglected area, which was cut off from cultural activities.

Thanks to the Biennial and the Olympic Games this area has been upgraded and grown becoming the place where the artists could exchange views and experiences.

Arists

Nadia Ainouche; Alba dance group; Aleateia Research Theatre Group CV; Pablo Almansa; Efi Amanatidou; Amanda Loulaki and SML; Ines Amaro; Nikolaos Andrikopoulos; Evi Andritasou; Rapti Androniki; Anonymous Art Studio; Sauro Antimi; Anna Apostolidou; AR&EN group; Nelson Araujo; Sophia Arfanaki; Allessandro Aronadio; Aroundesing; Giorgos Artopoulos; Michael Arvanitis; Eleni Athanasopoulou; Autre mi na; Krim Azeddine; Pedro Azevedo; Bad co; Ana Baleia; Maria Rebecca Ballestra; Katerina Barampouti; Paolaluca Barbieri; Adjin Basic; Adisa Basic; Venia Bechrakis; Olivier Bedu; Juste Lozano Begona; Luca Bellino; Zerrouki Salim Benali; Abdelkader Benchamma; Eliana Bernardes; Lejla Besic; Bis Group; Emmanuel Bitsakis; Gorazd Bizjak; Blusuolo III; Manuela Boev; Irina Boiko; Anna Lisa Bondioli; Gerasimos Bontas; Kenja Boudjeloud; Anthi Boukouvala; Lambrini Boviatsou; Martin Bricelj; Brigata Torquemada; Berdo Brikena; Vesna Bukovec; Bulgarian Photography Association; Andrea Buratti; David Cabeza Ruiz; Enrique Bordes Cabrera; Arno Calleja; Anna Franquesa Calvet; Carpe Diem; Casina Benedetta; Lada Cerar; Passa Chiara; Choghly; Christina and Ioanna Balis; Christina Christou; Mark Ciavola; CIGAM; Azzopardi Clare; Class info; CMYK (Christos A. Goussios); Aaron Coen; Gabriele Coi; Fabrizio Contarino; Angel Cordero Sarabia; Lorenzo Corvino; Francesco Costabile; Adriana Couto Alcon; Valerio Cruciani; Cultural association Laderiva; Ey Zhn D.Free; D.I.P Diffamant Important Person; Tanja Dabo; Panagiotis Damaskinidis; Dancers of the north; Vaia Danielidou; Giovanni De Dona; Cyrille De Jenken; Jose Maria De la Rubia Tejeda; Filippo Giovanni De Mariano; Maria Marilena De Stefano; Matija Debeljuh; Luka Dekleva; Georgia Desylla; Andrea Alessandro Di Carlo; Ra Di Martino; Barbara Di Prospero; Zizi Djaafar; DMR; Yiannis Doumos; Dimitrios Douramakos; Stephanie Dozol; Bayarri Gonzalo Dubon; Theodora Economou; Theodora Ecouflaire; Eirene; Linardaki Eirini; Tomaso Erasmo Brucato; Beste Erener; Laura Escudero Cuenca; Chiara Fabbri Colabich; Simone Falso; Haakon Faste; Maia Fastinger; Ivan Fijolic; Ettore Frani; Christian Frisoni; Betina Gamba; Vicror Aranda Garcia; Daniel Garcia Cuenca; Richard Garcia Vasquez; Rosalia Garega Bertolini; Christina Gasiou; Christophe Gautry; Penelope Gavou; Karen Gina Georgoudis; Helen Giakoumaki; Gigi i gigi; Clio Gizeli; Elda Gjikondi; Penny Gkeka; Glass House; Gli autarchici; Gokce Akcelic; Vassilis Goudaroulis; Dimitra Gounari; Edward Eric Graham Rodriguez; Vladimir Grcic; Olivier Grossetete; Group Rachi; Groupn2-0-50; Alexandra Grypari; Tiago Guedes; Nelson Guerreiro; Gyro Gyro; Arab Hacene; Elias Hadjoglou; Handsome does group; Zoe Hatziyannaki; Florian Haxhihyseni; Hakim Herbane; Hoax; Miguel A. Hoyos Alarte; Popi Iakovou; Il bicchiere di Pandora; Avgerinos Ioannis; Dimitris Ioannou; Lakis Ionas; Graziano Isaia; Dorta Jagic; Uros Jelic; Juna; Irini Kaimakami; Sophia Kanaki; Pnagiotis Karamitsos; Maria Karathanou; Vassilis Karoubis; Thomai Karpoyza; Hovic Kassapian; Aleka Katseli; Em Kei; Matej Kejzar; Shpetim Kercova; Sarah Keryna; Sophia Kiriakou; Konstantinos Kissas; Andreja Kladnik; Parayiotis Kokoras; Athanassios Konstantinidis; Maria Konstantoglou; Efrosyni Kontogeorgiou; Matej Kosir; Athanasios Kosmidis; Xanthi Kostarizou; Antoneta Kotsi; Olympia Koufiki; Irene Kouka; Panagiota Koutsobina; Vesna Krebs; Daniela Krtsch; Dejan Kukric; Jin Kurashige; Phanos Kyriacou; Olivia Kyriakopoulou; Kurva La.ga.; Manos Lambrakis; Panayiotis Lambrou; Benjamin Landois; Laure Lasserre; Emilia Latorre Sanchez; Eric Lecoin; Esther Lemi; Spyros Litinas; Blerida Lleshi; Paolo Longo; Loop project; Joanna Louca; Aleksandra Lovric; Valter Lucaj; Luca Lumaca; Teodoro Lupo; Gregor Lustek; Leda Lycourioti; Machine Works; Dominguez Celia Macias; Marta Madureira; Mahanada; Sandrine Maheo; Cyrille Maillot; Pnayotis Malefakis; Mark Mangion; Al Mansur; Lia Manzi; Chryssoula Margariti; Rosaria Marino Guisi; Nuria Marques Marroquin; Ana Martinez; Benedetta Masi; Sacchi Matteo; Nicola Mauson; Eva Mavridou; Maya; Izemrane Mehdi; Aaron Meseguer Gomez; Goran Micevski; Eva Michalaki; Marco Michelini; Tarsi Micro; MicroCOSMOSpolitan; Irini Miga; VeggelisMihailidis; Jovana Mirkovic; Vesna Mirtelj; Giorgios Mitroulias; Mocvara Design Team; Marta Monteiro; Pietro Montogne; Silvia Moreira; Dejan Mrda; Andre Murracas; Bojan Mustur; Elena Muzzarelli; Vanessa Narciso; Juan Navarro; Sandra Nesovic; Emanuele Nespeca; Nikko Luoma; No neo; Demetris Noeklepous; Noise Box; Sajot Nordine; Nudoecrudo Teatro; Numb; Petar Oreskovic; Marco Ortiz Marcos; Antonietta Padulano; Martina Paganini; Eleni Panouklia; Stavroula Papadaki; Panos Papadopoulos; Constantinos Papadoukas; Apostolos Papageorgiou; Christos Papastergiou; Sradan Papic; Zoi Pappa; Gerasimos Pappas; Andreas Paragioudakis; Athena Paraoulaki; Alessio Paratore; Passaporta; Lida Patta; Lucien Pelen; Haldi Pema; Patricija Pesut; Maria Claudia Pia Bada; Anton Pinyol; Eleonora Pinzuti; Plegma 4one; Petra Pocanic; Juan Jose Ponce; Serena Porrati; Michaela Pozzi; Eva Prelovsek; Private Egoism; Project 37; Andronikos Psomas; Ptohi Syngenis; Punto O; Marta Ranz Quiles; Damir Radovic; Mokrane Rafik; Paola Rando; Remy Rivoire; Sevi Roditi; Rita Ruivo; Dimitrios Ruscos; Ekin Sacliouglu; Saga Nostra; Angela Santoro; Dragana Saranjos; Lucia Saura Flores; Antonio Scarponi; Cinzia Scordia; Hepsev Seda; Laetitia Seller; Cristina Diana Seresini; Marios Sergios Eliakis; Despoina Sevasti; George Siskos; Andreas Sitorego; Eri Skirgianni; Demetrius Skourogiannis; Yvi Slan; Slavko Glamocanin; Valerio Spezzaferro; Tassos Stamou; Mariya Ivanova Staneva; Borg Stanley; Stealth Groove Association; Damir Stojnic; Miroslav Stretenovic; Studio Lucifero; Studioata; T.E.L.O.S; Marta Tagliavia; Demetrios Taliotis; Angelica Tarracchini; Luis Valero Taverner; Alexis Tetsis; The grey blues band; The katambu sound factory; The puppetary studio Sarajevo; Theatre company ; Nees Morfes; Maria Thoma; Moustafa Tigroudja; Tilak; Irini-Aikaterini Tiniakou; Konstantinos Topalis; Jasmina Topic; Lara Torres; Eleni Trigatzi; Marios Tsagaris; Yiorgos Tsangaris; Chrysi Tsiota; Vassiliki Tsironi; Nikos Tsolakoglou; TT Group; Urban Flow Deceleration; Urban soul; Panagiotis Vakalidis; Marques Vasco Baptista; Yannikos Vassiloulis; Protopapadaki Vasso; Alberto Vazquez Rico; Babis Venetopoulos; Jelena Veselic; Calliope Voulgaroudi; Alexandra Waierstall; Maria Wiener; Rudina Xhaferi; Thanos Zakopoulos; Federico Zanatta; Marco Zanuso; Minos Zarifopoulos; Ramdani Zin El Abidin; Ivana Zozoli; Luis Bourgon Zubieta; Alessia Zuccarello; Diego Zuelli; Metka Zupanic.


BJCEM is supported by:

Logo comune di Torino