XIV Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean – Skopje 2009

XIV Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean – Skopje 2009

The XIV Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean was hosted in Skopje.For the second time the Biennial has been hosted in a Country of the former Yugoslavian area, after Sarajevo in 2001. BJCEM accepted to realize the Biennial in this region to offer a chance of approaching and comparison both with the European Union and with the South Shore countries.Skopje, as the capital of the Republic of Macedonia, is on the eternal crossroads between civilizations, nations and cultures, on a multiethnic territory where different ethnic groups, religions and cultures live together, in a system that guarantees dialogue and opportunities to all the citizens.

Theme: Seven Gates

Starting from the peculiarities of the territory, for the XIV edition the chosen theme was Seven Gates.

The gate is an association of a free entrance and always ongoing circulation, a spot from where the different cultural creativity from everywhere can enter and can be mixed with the cultural heritage inside, and a spot from where the authentically cultural potential can come out and be shared.

Seven Gates stands also for the seven main artistic disciplines in which creations are divided: Applied Arts, Gastronomy, Images on the Move, Literature, Music, Show and Visual Arts.

Numbers

More than 600 artists coming from 33 Euro-Mediterranean Countries (Albania, Algeria, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Cyprus, Egypt, Finland, France, Greece, Italy, Jordan, Kosovo, Lebanon, Malta, Montenegro, Morocco, Palestine, Portugal, FYROM, Republic of San Marino, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey, Austria, Estonia, Germany, Ireland, Israel, Russia, Tunisia, United Kingdom, Syria) were hosted in the Biennial.

The audience was around 15.000 including general public and international cultural operators.

Among the participants, to be signaled for their works the following artists: Matija Ferlin, performer from Rijeka, Younes Baba-Ali, visual artist from Morocco, Kraftmalerei, collective of visual artists from Vienna, Nicolas Manenti, visual artist from France but living in Berlin and Yael Plat, visual artist from Israel but living in Turin.

Venues

The peculiarity of this Biennial is that it took place in different locations in the city center, animating different venues, all of them very close and on walking distance one to another.
Dom na Armija/Creativity House and Meeting Point – Applied Arts, Music, Visual Arts, Workshops and Conferences; City Square – Music; Restaurant Pivnica – Gastronomy; National Gallery of Macedonia Mala Stanica – Visual Arts; Museum of the City of Skopje – Visual Arts, Applied Arts, Images on the move; National Gallery of Macedonia- Daut Pasin Aman – Literature; National Gallery of Macedonia- Cifte Aman – Visual Arts; Museum of Macedonia- Kursumili An – Visual Arts, Images on the move; MNT/Macedonian National Theater – Theatre; KIC/Cultural Informative Center – Applied Arts, Visual Arts; MKL/Youth Cultural Centre – Applied Arts, Theatre; Museum of Contemporary Arts – Visual Arts
Macedonian Opera and Ballet – Dance, Applied Arts, Theatre, Visual Arts; Drama Theatre – Dance, Theatre; EU info center – Workshops and Conferences; Kej Vardar – Music; Park Stage – Music.

Artists

5-Apes Container Movementfor Primitive Approach + Guests; Amina Abodoma; Abrazadas; Ahmed Abulnasr; Michail Adamis; Aerites Dance Company; Said Afifi; Eli Ainoska; Kareem Al Qurity; Mohamed Alaa; Elisabetta Alazraki; Tiago Albuquerque; Miguel Angel Aldeguer; Dima Alhourani; Kassandra Alogoskoufi; Amira Alsotouhy; Filippo Amadei; Alessandro Ambrosini; An Identity From Palestine; Evelyn Anastasiou; Patricia Andrades Delgado; Luciana Andreani; Ana Androska; Angham; Antonella Aprile; Aris; Driss Aroussi; Ivan Arsovski; Art & Ground;Artemis; Elena Ascari; Ruthy Assouline; Nika Autor; Nika Autor; Abdelwahhab Azzawi; Younes Baba-Ali; Ahmed Badry; Sladjana Bajić; Laura Baldo; Barbaragurrieri Group; Syphax Barris; Daniela Barulli; Vanni Bassetti; Mohamed Bassuony; Vitor Bastos; Sabrina Begović; Naida Begović; Francesco Bertelé; Asma Beseiso; Chris Bierl; Bikamomupi; Roxane Billamboz; João Biscainho; Blagoja Blazevski; BNDR; Borce Bogoevski; Emanuel Bonnici; Konstantina Bousmpoura; Nina Božič; Snezana Bozinoska; Kristina Bozurska; Laura Brinkmann Reimann Torres; Marco Bruciati; Marjorie Brunet; Dora Budor; Marta Bueno Martín; Busy Rocks (Franziska Aigner, Gabriel Schenker); Rumena Buzarovska; Luca Caimmi; Cambodia Film Production; Leopard Cana; Jacinto Canek; José Manuel Carrasco Fuentes; Marthia Carrozzo; Federica Casarosa; Enrica Casentini; Pino Castro; Antonio Cataldo; Hazel Chalk; Eli Chochova;Marija Cholkova; Marianna Christofides; Lucinda Chua; Cie 11.org; Miha Ciglar; Full Circle; Marine Class; Andrea Clauser; Clímaco; Colectivo BOMO; Collectif Etc…; Compagnia Esiba Teatro; Compagnia Raffaele Irace; Compagnie L’Individu; Compagnie La [Parenthèse]; María Costa Huerta; Maria Costi Castrillo; Sérgio Cruz; Cuinarte; Maja Čule; Irena Cvetkovik Alena; D.; Fabrice D’Alessandro; Daniela D’Andrea; Niky D’Attoma; Fernando Daza Fernández; Lorena De Leo; Joe Deeb; Alexandre Delmar; Pierre Delort; Apostolia Demertzi; Anne-Charlotte Depincé; Kiitos Design; Bruno Di Lecce; Catarina Dias;Magdalena Dilevska; Elena Dimanovska; Kristina Dimitrova; Elena Dinovska; Disambiguation; Sara Domenach; Sarah Clair Doyle; Sebastijan Dračić; Irina Drozd; Du’ Theatre; Thierry Durand; Tomislav Durdévić; Ivan Durgutovski; Issam El Asri; Yvonne El Hachem; Element 6; Marios Joannou Elia; Yamine Elrhorba; Mohamed El-Sheikh; Nuzhet Merve Ertufan; Álvaro Escriche López; Esiba Arte; Espacio Cuántico; Salvador Espín Bernabé; Explosive Crew; FabriKone; Joseph Fadel; Joseph Fadel; Matteo Farinella; Matija Ferlin; Sofía Fernandez Castañón; Helena Ferreira; Fibre Parallele; Fidil; Iain Finlay; Bruno Florian; Francesca Follini; Lorenzo Fonda; Alice Gadrey; Agnieszka Gajewska; Noel Gálvez Rodríguez; Maribel García; Reynald Garenaux; Charbel Ghostine; Alexandre Giroux; Elisa Gómez García; Jose María Gómez Valero; Jorge Graça; Gruppo Arte Architettura Territorio; Dor Guez; Sam Hadfield; Edina Hadžič; Kristina Hadzieva; Faten Hafnaoui; Daniel Hafner; Ben Hagari; Jasminko Halilović; Tarik Hamchouz; Mahmoud Hamdi; Sarah Hany; Hara Kolaiti Group; Maryam Hassan; Marlene Hausegger; Omar Hazek; Hewar Theatre Group; Mohamed Hosni; Hotel Nuclear Group; Jessica Iapino; Iceberg (Diego Cofone); Ifif Between; Igoumeninja; Imukan; María Inmaculada; Maria Ioannou; Kristina Irobalieva; Is Group Not Group; Eftjona Isufi; Mikel Izal; Merita Jaha; Dunja Janković; Inês Jaques; Tomek Jarolim; Onorina Jata; Francisco Javier Méndez Moyano; Jeos; Francisco Javier Jiménez Amores; Cédric Jolivet; Louise Jordan; Irena Jordanova; Goran Jovanov; Gjorgje Jovanovik; Filip Jovanovski; Soudade Kaadan; Yacout Kabbaj; Melina Kamerić; Christina Kanderaki; Kled Kapexhiu; Anna Karatza; Reem Kassem; Antigoni Katsadima; James Kelly; Vesna Kenjić; Mohamed Khafagi; Manar Khalilieh; Marc Khoury; Maja Kirovska; András Kiss; Dean Klemenc; Laura Kõiv; Kok & Deiman; Bedrie Korca; Krafftmalerei; Kaja Kraner; Dorina Kulla; Mirna Kutleša; La Cabo; Adriano La Licata; Amal Laala; La cruna dell’ago; Ángel Lallana Diez-Canseco; Viktorija Langovska; Lina Lapelyte; Effetto Larsen; Carmen Laurino; Ivana Lazarevska; Le Gorille; Left Luggage Theatre; Leitmotiv; Eva Leka; Lemeh42; Pedro Lino; Liquid Cat; Ismet Lisica; Loja das Conveniências; David López Carreño; Juan López Santacruz; LuisLópez Trejo; Irene Loureiro; Emna Louzir; Vladimir Lukash; Niko Luoma; MagicMindCorporation; Dominik Mahnič; Makaharart; Maldebares; Nicolas Manenti; Külli Mariste; Nihâl Martli; Materiali Scenici; Cristian Matos González; Mau’lin; Drossa Maza; Niccolò Mazzoli; Darija Medić; Pierre J. Mejlak; Alessandro Mengozzi; Hana Miletić; Milk and Vodka Artgroup; Marija Miloshevska; Mimaia Teatro; Angel Miov; Giorgio Mirto; Monsieur Moo; Sergio M. Moreno Domínguez; Raimundo Morte; M-Pex; Danijela Mršulja; Irvin Muçaj; Musician Group; Burim Musliu; Corey Mwamba; Persefoni Myrtsou; Maja Nacevska; Maja Nacevska; Demidem Nadjib; Ahmed Nagy; Guevara Namer; Não Tem Zoom Autoproduções; Taha Nasr; National Theatre of Kosovo; Frosina Naumovska; Blagojce Naumovski; Nawafeth Youth Forum; Snezana Nedelkovska; Luci Nell’Aranceto; Katerina Neophytidou; Nevena; Nienkemper & Ricciardo; Suad Nofal; Antonija Novaković; Matteo Nuti; José Antonio Ochoa de Aspuru; Cláudia Rita Oliveira; Melisa Önel; Opera Rom; Operi; Jehona Oruqi; OtherehtO; Lassaad Ouelsati; Tabti Oussama; Filipe Pais; Andrea Palašti; Silvio Palladino; Omiros Panayides; Bojana Panevska; Paniagua; Myrto Papadopoulos; Ioanna Papageorgiou; Tiago Patricio; Mima Pejoska; Inmaculada Peña Ruiz; Peregrino; Mario Pérez González; Rossella Piccinno; Olivia Pierrugues; Gonçalo Pimenta; Danijela Pivasevic-Tenner; Yael Plat; Pleiades; Ivan Plusch; Angelica Porrari; Michele Porsia; Post Partum Collectif; José Manuel Prats Cardona; Marta Primavera; Vasja Progar; Proietti & Zarzani; Gianfranco Pulitano; Quotidiana09 (Claudio Prestinari); Halas Radio; Mohamed Ragab; Lejla Ramić; Sebastiano Randieri; Bernhard Rappold; Julien Raynaud; Nahla Reda; Kinda Rehab; Valentina Restivo; Reverse Collective; Filipa Ricardo; Antonio Rodrigo; David Eloy Rodríguez; Sergio Romero Castaño; Matej Rosmány; David Rossi; Karine Rougier; María Rozalén; Jihad Saadé; Gonzalo Rafael Sáenz de Santa María de Poullet; Riiko Sakkinen; Mohamed Salah; Chadi           Salama; Ghassan Salameh; Kevin Saliba; Omaya Salman; Fedra Santos; Nicholas Saunders; Sümer Sayin; Liddy Scheffknecht; Teresa Sciberras; Marco Scozzaro; Ana Sekulovska; Elma Selman; Erika Sereni; María Serrano Gonzales; Sestetto Toscanini Plays; Karim Shaaban; Tamer Shahen; Shams and Friends of the Sea; Itamar Shimshony; Renato Silva; Lapo Simeoni; Marianna Simnett; Siriab; Rabâa Skik; Goran Škofić; Irena Škorić; Ana Sladetić; Ala Eddine Slim; Marija Smilevska; Timothy I. Smith; Maha Sobeih; Società Cooperativa Hermitage; Marija Sotirovska; Sparajurij; Georgios Spyropoulos; Dita Starova; Eleni Stergiou; Stichting Nieuwe Helden; Valeria Stipa; Simon Stojanovski; Darko Stojkov; Aneta Stojnić; Maxim Svishchev; T de Trapo; Luigi Taglienti; Damla Tamer; Özlem Tasman; Endri Teta; The Greg Felton Trio; Masdevallia Tigerkiss; Tirana Show Dance; Ali Tnani; Apostol Tnokovski; Mariella E. Torres Van der Rijst; Laura Tortosa Ibáñez; Zlatko Trako; Tricikel; Christian Tripodina; Barbara Tucci; Katja Tukiainen; Unified Thought; Aurore Valade; Tina Valentan; Adisa Vatreš; Glorjana Veber; Olivera Velkova; Roos Versteeg; VestAndPage; Valentina Vetturi; Valentino Villa; Virale; Jelena Vladušić; Paul Wagner; Wanted’s Anass; Leo Wörner; Xtend3D Lab; Mohamed Yacef; Dragana Zarevska; Sanja Ždrnja; Darija Žmak; Zumbul.


BJCEM is supported by:

Logo comune di Torino