VIII Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean – Torino 1997

VIII Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean – Torino 1997

The VIII edition of the Biennial of Young Artist from Europe and the Mediterranean was hosted in Turin.

The invitation to meet, confront and participate was one of the elements of strength of this edition of the Biennial, which, according to the will of a cultural re-launching of the town, left significant traces in Turin.

In fact the Biennial highlighted the activity of the local artistic communities, especially the young ones, at an international level, it demonstrated that different cultural components of a territory could be joined into a system and it started an important dialogue between culture and enterprises. Furthermore, the Biennial managed to bring the public at large closer to contemporary art and its messages.

It has also been an opportunity to recovering some forgotten spaces of the town for cultural purposes.

This objectives were achieved also trough a reformulation of the general set up of the Biennial, activating connections with other European networks and new Countries on the other shore of the Mediterranean but also in other European areas, promoting new forms of political and cultural dialogue. The new members were: Bosnia-Herzegovina, Jordan, Libya, Lebanon, Israel, Malta, Palestine, Turkey, Egypt and Syria.

To assure the quality of the different activities included in the program and to determine the cultural lines of the Biennial, the organization appointed a Scientific Committee, comprised of Italian and foreign personalities, such as: Ugo Perone (President), Brahim Alaoui, Alessandro Baricco, Franco Battiato, Tahar Ben Jelloun, Michele Capasso, Pier Giovanni Castagnoli, Furio Colombo, Jean Digne, Piero Gilardi, Pier Paolo Giglioli, Giorgetto Giugiaro, Philippe Grombeer, Kyriacos Koutsomallis, Jack Lang, Predrag Matvejevic, Christian Poitevin, Giuliano Soria, Ibrahim Spahic, Giovanna Tanzarella, Gabriele Vacis, Gianni Vattimo, Claude Veron, Guillermo Perez Villalta, Daniele Lupo Jallà.

The disciplines were: Architecture, Visual Arts, Cinema and Video, Dance, Design, Photography, Comics and Illustration, Gastronomy, Graphic Design, Urban Design, Fashion, Music, Literature, Theatre.

Numbers

The eighth edition of the Biennial was officially opened in the presence of more than 5.000 people. Some 600 artists participated from 23 Countries (Albania, Algeria, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Cyprus, Croatia, Egypt, France, Jordan, Greece, Israel, Italy, Libya, Lebanon, Malta, Morocco, Palestine, Portugal, Republic of San Marino, Slovenia, Spain, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey), plus 4 non-Mediterranean guest Countries (Holland, Finland, Argentina, Germany).

The spectators and visitors of the Biennial totaled 138.000 people.

In addition, the “Biennial Off” proposed some hundred productions involving more than 250 artists from Piedmont and 50 from Italy and abroad.

The most outstanding artists were: A12 Group, an architect group from North Italy, Klitsa Antoniou, visual artist from Cyprus, Davide Bertocchi, visual artist from Bologna but living in Paris, Erikm, visual artist and musician from Marseille, Davide Ferrari, musician and composer from Genoa, Folkabbestia, folk music band from Bari, Tomo Savić Gecan, visual artist from Zagreb living in Amsterdam, Eliza Ulises Pistolo, visual artist from Valencia and Roberto Zappalà, choreographer from Catania.

Venues

The exhibition section was hosted in the Cavallerizza Reale (Royal Riding School), a group of 18th Century buildings located in the city centre, which were returned to the city in occasion of the Biennial after years of neglect.

Furthermore, another 60 places were reserved in town and throughout Piedmont for the different exhibitions of the program, among them: the Lingotto factory, the Murazzi (the banks of the Po river), the Docks Dora and the Ferrante Aporti, a juvenile detention centre.

Artists

Vassiliki Agnorastidou; Dalia Ahmed Nawar; Sabrina Ait-Habbouché; Al Rahalah; Mirco Alberti; Amar Allan; Jawad Al-Malhi; Ghada Al’Shaf’i; Alberto Alvarez Calero; Ana Elvira Alvarez Molina; Matej Andraž; Giorgos Angheloudis; Jean-Chistophe Ansanay Alex; Klitsa Antoniou; Ida Argentieri Piuma; Ardi Asllani; Fadila Asmaa; Frédéric Astruc; Atelier prjetator; Iris Baccini; Marco Baldini; Bartolomé Balsalobre Guerrero; Hassan Baqous; Dimitra Barba; Cinzia Bardelli; Carlos Bártolo; Base 3+1; Mara Batroš; Victor Bellaish; Nassim Benbarek; Marco Benigno; Matjaz Beroncelj; Federico Bertazzo; Vittorio Berto; Davide Bertocchi; Alessandra Binini; Gian Luca Bizzocchi; Chaterine Bonte; Enrica Borghi; Daniele Bossi; Jeanne Bourrat; Olivier Bramanti; Iure Breceljnik; David Brunuel; Gianluca Bulega; Steven Busignani; Aleš Čar; José Carlos Casado Mancha; Manuel Casonato; Sandra Cattaneo; Giuseppe Cestari; Janet Chabane; Olivier Chazot; Silvia Ciani; Graciete Claro; Miguel Claver Fos; Combinate; Gil Heitor Cortesão; Marco Cortesi; Haralambos Costantinidis; Rafael Costarrosa Romero; Paulo Manuel Cravo; Metod Črešnar; Fausto Dappié; Davide e Gabriele Adriano; Januário De Freitas; Barbara Dei Rossi; Maria Joao del Mar Ferrero Barrio; Francisco José Delgado; Design Trio Sarajevo; Marco Di Bari; Sacha Di Muzio; Massimo Di Nonno; Sofia Dimoulà; Antonella D’Onorio De Meo; Echo Art Ensamble; Gilad Efrat; Emmelia; Ex Nihilo; Nervé Federspiel; Davide Ferrari; Annamaria Ferrero; Francesco Ficarra; Folkabbestia; Fourklor; Orsat Franković; Gacha Empega; Daniele Gaglianone; Teodoro Garrido Ortiz; Lorenzo Gasperoni Mamud Band; Evaghelos Ghiakas; Chafik Ghorieb; Manos Giamalakis; Nikolaos Glavinas; Senad Gojak; Leonardo Gomez Haro; Àngel Gonzáles Mendoza; Sanja Gricić; Gruppo A 12; Gruppo Cliostraat; Gruppo Ferrini Grandi; Gruppo Tiempo; Cristina Guitierrez Sala; Albert Gusi i Las; Ahmed Hanno; Ervin Hatibi; Heavy Les Wanted; Juan Fernandez Hebles; Helios; Lada Hršak; Philippe Jacq; Ervin Jahić; Tomaž Jastrobnik; Zenon Jepras; Ricardo Jorge Fonseca; Marianna Kafaridou; Tony Kancilja; Dimitris Katsamakas; Igor Kebel; Kinitiras; Vladsilav Knežević; Leandros Kokkoris; Spyros Kornezos; Theodora Kotsona; Georges Koukoumas; Ahlem Kourdourghli; Daniel Kovać; Damijan Kracilja; Damijan Kracina; La Sonrisa de Cain; Laboratorio Coerenza; Fotini Lamnissou; Fédéric Landi; Alain Lapierre; Jean Lauritano; Dimitra Lazaridou; Legen e Lidija Bajuk; Bertrand Leicontre; Les Baguettes; Sergio Leta; Patrick Lindsay; Carlo Lo Giudice; L’Officina; Lofti Zennadi; Olivier Lucas; Andrea Lugli; Gervasio Iglesias Macias; Alicia Magaña Pérez; Pascal Marie; Marinela; Joaquin Marin Márquez; Ciaran Joseph Marry; Juan José Martin Montes; Francisco Javier Martinez Marquez; Osvaldo Martins; Bruno Martins Soares; Marco Martis; Tobias Marx; Eric Mathon; Miguel Mauricio; Mohame Medjani; Eduardo Membrilla Quereda; Pedro Mendes; Susana Mendes; Arnizázu Mendez Devesa; Cori Mercadé Durà; Antonio Meucci; Davor Mezak; Laurent Michel; Natahša Mihaljčišin; Antonis Milonas; Paolo Minetti; Christophe Mingozzi; Miguel Angel Montesinos Alvarez; Juan Montesinos Garcia; Juana Maria Moreno Garcia; Hani Mostafa El-Goweili; Ahmed Mostafa Mito; Samra Mujezinovic’; Amir Muratovič; Pedro Murteira; Abu Nassar; José Luis Neto; Andreas Nicolau; Mirsad Nikšić; Artemis Noti; Pedro Sena Nuñes; Rafael Nuño Saenz; Anne Ojeda; Davide Oldani; On Off Group; Niki Orfanidou; Rafael Ortega Francés; Houria Ourad; Ebru Özseçen; Pablibut Sone; Vera Paloc; Giorgios Pantaleon; Ilias Papadopoulos; Carmelo Papaleo; Panayota Patiri; Manuel Pereira Bastos; Stefania Pigliapochi; Simone Plizko; Predrag Todorović; R. Petrovi; Sonia Pulido; Quarteto de Clarinetes de Lisboa; Nedjar Rabea; Jesus Ramon Paños; Natalia Resnik; Ritfolk; Susana Rodriguez Fernández; Ibán Ramón Rodriguez Fernández; Ryam el Djazair Fatma Zohra Sokri; Saul Saguatti; Javier Sampedro; Claudia Santos; Arturo Sanz Martinez; Yehudit Sasportas; Catherine Savary; Tomo Savič-Gecan; Ioannis Savvidis; Susanna Scarpa; Ciro Frank Schiappa; Screw Coco; Orjon Shima; Laurent Simões; Enes Sivac; Iannis Skaltsas; Sloth; Andreas Solomou; Nika Špan; Splatterpink; Giampaolo Squarcina; Aleš Šteger; Damir Steinfl; Elefteria Stoikou; Simon Stojko; Teatar Exit; Teatro La Piña; Rui Teixeira Oliveira; Theatre de la Dance; Theodore Graves; Antonia Theodossiou; Àngel Tirado Higuero; Saverio Todaro; Davide Travagli; Enrico Trevisan; Triana D’Alger; Trois Quart Face; Pedro Valgão; Laura Viale; Visões Úteis; Marios Vradis; Irena Wölle &PDP; Maria Joao Worm; Carlos Xastre; Andreas Zafiratos; Paola Zafiropoulos; Ruben Zahra; Guendalina Zampagni; Roberto Zappalà; Jana Žiljak; Maria-Electra Zoglopitou.


BJCEM is supported by:

Logo comune di Torino