VII Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean – Lisboa 1994

VII Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean – Lisboa 1994

Several innovations characterized the VII edition of the Biennial.First of all, the International Committee approved changing the initial denomination Biennial of Young Artists from Mediterranean Europe to Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean. This change, even if small, was significant: it meant that all countries of the Mediterranean could be present and that the countries of Southern Europe with distant geographical locations could participate within their own right. This opened a safe door to the enlargement of the members of the International Committee, that included two new Countries: Slovenia and Albania.

Moreover, the Biennial project in Lisbon was developed for the first time by an Association, the Portuguese Club of Arts and Ideas, instead of an Institution, showing an example of the trust among Public Structures and non-governmental organization that is necessary for the success of such an event.

The Biennial was organized in the same year of Lisbon-94 European Capital of Culture; for that reason there were a series of collateral activities in the city.

Disciplines were re-defined in the following ones: Architecture, Applied Arts, Comics and Illustration, Cinema and Video, Dance, Graphic Design, Industrial Design, Fashion Design, Photography, Gastronomy, Urban Design, Jewelry, Literature, Contemporary Music, Modern Music, Theatre.

Numbers

600 artists and 150 practitioners from 13 Countries (Albania, Algeria, Cyprus, Croatia, Slovenia, Spain, France, Greece, Italy, Morocco, Portugal, Republic of San Marino, Tunisia) attended the Biennial.

The most outstanding works of this Biennial were presented by the following artists: Ugo Alciati, chef from Italy, Alfons Alt, visual artist from Marseille, Vanessa Beecroft, Italian visual artist living in New York, Elisa Biagini, writer from Florence, Lara Bohinc, jewelry designer from Slovenia but living in London, Pier Paolo Coro, visual artist from the Republic of San Marino, Monica Francia, choreographer from Italy, Paul Granjon, intermedia artist from Marseille but living in Cardiff, Mao e la Rivoluzione, music group from Turin, Marcel-li Antunez Roca, visual artist and performer from Barcelona, Marko Peljhan, intermedia artist from Slovenia but living in USA, Stripburger Magazine, comic magazine from Ljubljana, Alessandra Tesi, visual artist from Prato.

Venues

All the expositions, the activities of the literature area and the Biennial Off took place in the Fabrica da Cordoaria Nacional (a former factory of ship sails and ropes).

Theatrical events, fashion shows and gastronomy meetings were distributed in the noble spaces of the city, such as: Centro Cultural de Belém, Mosteiro de Jeronimos, Central Tejo/Museu de Electricidade, Gare Tejo, Café Lisboa, Videoteca de Lisboa, Johnny Guitar, Instituto Franco-Portuguès, Cinemas King.

Artists

Angelo 92, Architectos; Adel Abdessemed; Skevi Afantiti; Plácido Afonso; Christos Alaveras; Hugo Alciatti; Elisabeth Almeida; Pep Dardanyà Alsina; Alfons Alt; Luis Alvoeiro; Alessandro Amaducci; Hassina Amrouni; Genethlios Anastassiades; Piero Angelini; Luca Antonini; Marcel Antunéz Roca; Aroma Thalassi; Yamina Arras; Angeliki Avigitidou; Lara Badurina; Robert Bebek; Vanessa Beecroft; Mahrez Belaribi; Hissar Belmihoub; Shpend Bengu; Nieves Berenguer Ros; Isabel Berz; Elisa Biagini; Gianluca Bianchetti; Bizzarra Locomotiva; Frédéric Blanc-Regne; Christophe Blayac; Simon Bogojevic-Narath; Lara Bohinc; Manuela Bonetti; Monica Bortolotti; Ammar Bouras; Jordi Bressemer Sabaté; Elie Bricéno; Ana Paula Cabral; Rui Pires Cabral; Giulia Caira; Didier Caire; Caiv Danza; Mario Cameira; Camp ’94; Daniel Canogar; Armando Cardoso; Matteo Casali; Rosa Castelo; Rui Catalao; Paolo Cazzaro; Suzana Ceple; Nacer-Eddine Chaouli; Raimond Chaves; Cinqui So; Jesus Marin Clavijo; Benjamin Coirier; Compagnia Monica Francia; Carles Congost; Massimo Conti; Elisabetta Coppola; Coptic Rain; Pier Paolo Coro; Alessandro Corradini; Ruben Corrales Garcia; Yannis Costaris; Ricardo Custodio; Tiago Cutileiro; Giuseppe Dall’Arche; Massimiliano Dammaggio; Aníbal de Almeida; Francesco De Filippis; Carlos de Javier; Ana del Mar Lopez Nunez; Anabela Dias; Juan Francisco Diaz; Juano Diaz Calero Torres; Paola Doria; Urska Dras; Vassiliki Drossou; Maria Duarte; Duarte Barrilaro Ruas; Nathalie Dubois; Chamsseddine El Aouni; Slaheddine El H Madi; Es Pecado; Nikolaou Evangelos; Philippe Fangeaux; António Farinha; Yahiaoui Fateh; Angelo Ferrara; Manuele Fior; Gabriele Fonseca; Sylvain Fornaro; Olga Fort; Toska Fotini; Vincent Fournier; Filipa Francisco; Luisa Frederico; Cristina Furtado; Teresa Furtado; Daniel Gala; Maria Gambina; Laurent Gardien; Jaoudet Gassouma; Monica Giannattasio; Ercole Giardi; Antonella Giardina; Pedro Gomes; Pedro Tomás Gomez Pastrana; Rodrigo Valero Gonzalez; Eftychia A. Goussiou; Paul Granjon; Tomaz Gregoric; Zeleia Gregoriou; Groupe 3A; Groupe Corps Politique; Groupe de Théâtre Produ; Groupe de Théâtre-Danse Picò; Groupe Famiglia Sfuggita; Gruppo Sanguigno; Carlos Guerreiro; Christoph Hafner; Kleopatra Hatziyossi; Jaime Hernandez de la Torre; Pablo Herraiz; Thalia Hioti; Christian Hubert-Delisle; Il Volo; Inasliyen; Insubria Ensemble; Istituto Yasmara; Vincenzo Izzo; Juan Aguilar Jimenez; J.J Juana;Gregor Kalisnik; Yannis Kalopoulos; Elena Kalotari; Yannis Katsaboulas; Françoise Keen; Achilleas Kentonis; Fadila Kihel; Aline Kokinopoulos; Miklavz Komelj; Maria Kotsoni; Boris Kuk; La Odisea; Labin Art Express; Samo Laharnar; Rosa Lam; Sotos Laninossos; Brice Lebouvier; Christèle Lenci; Gilles Léonardon; Les locaux; Maria Joao Lima; L’Insolite Travérssé; Daria Lippi; Paulo Lisboa; Núria Llácer Vidal; Rui Lourenço; M del Consuelo Vento Marti; M.C.R. Mega Cool Rap; Carla Machado dos Santos; Alessandra Manente; Elisa Manna; Nuria Manso; Khelil Mansouri; Costas Mantzalos; Rocio Silva Manzano; Mao e la Rivoluzione; Valentino Marengo; Jorge Martins do Vale; Carlos Miranda Mas; Jean Datzira Masip; Mayflower; Khadija Mehdhebi; Aitor Mendez Fonseca; Adamanda Michalopoulou; Teresa Milheiro; Sylvie Missous; Modena City Ramblers; Mollusco&Balena; Roberto Mora; José Quesada Moreno; Massimiliano Morlotti; Athanase Moutsopoulos; Cristina Muñoz Bolaño; Alessandro Nalli; Tamara Negrato; Gianni Neri; Carlos No; No Quartêt; Chistos Nokoleris; Mitja Novljan; Oktana; José Daniel Ortega Prados; ; Philipa Pais; Denni Papani; Polyanna Paraskeva; Maria Paschalides; Raimondo Pasin; Marika Pasqualato; Nuno Patinho; Ioanni Peikidis; Javier Perez de la Rosa; Petja; Monica Petracci; Piazza&Erwin; Claudia Pinheiro; Joao Pinto; Giovanna Pirazzoli; Salvatore Pischedda; PIT’8 Duo Rock; Rosario Plate; Sandra Pomponio; Projet Atol; Eloi Puig; Valentim Quaresma; Quatour Egon; Quatour Enzo Fabiani; Ana Rafa; Monica Ragazzini; Sasa Randic; Jean-François Rayanal; Sonia Reynaud; Alicia Rodriguez Boado; Roes; Juan José Rosado Lopez; Manuel Rubio; Jorge Sá;Pedro Sabino; Rui Sampaio de Faria; Paulo Sanches; Manuel Sanchez Tapia; Joao Santa Rita; Vassalis Sarioglou; Paulo Scavullo; Francisco Seco Miguez; Lidija Seler; Nino Semialjac; Pedro Sena Nunes; Karim Sergoua; Joao Pedro Serôdio; Margarida Serrão; Robert Simrak; Nuno Filipo Sobreiro; Byung Soo Zocchi; Bruno Soyris; GiannisStebilis; Stripburguer; Giovanni Subrizio; Tabir percusion ensamble; Tandar; Christophe Tarkos; Teatro dell’Acqua; Teatro Meridional; Teatro Samari; Tecniche Blu; Alessandra Tesi; Théâtre de la Danse; Juan Antonio Torre Burgos; Tous de K; Christophe Touzot; Três Tristes Tigres; Triki-Trake Teatro; Idis Turato; Philippe Turco; Dimitris Tzamuranis; Irina Tzortzopoulou; Francisco Uceda Pérez; Mohamed Ulad-Mohand; Uptown; Albino Ursic; Miguel Valadesquin; Elsa Valentim; Eulalia Valldosera; Petra Varl-Simincic; Gonçalo Villa de Freitas; Debora Villani; Manuel Lorenzo Villar; Vitriol; Eugenio Vizuete; Watermusicduo; Simone Winkler; Abdelmalek Yahia; Jure Zadnikar; Constance Zahn; Luka Zan; Giovanna Zanchini; Michele Zini; Claudia Zoboli; Zoom Ahead Studio.


BJCEM is supported by:

Logo comune di Torino