IV Biennial of Young Artists from Mediterranean Europe – Bologna 1988

IV Biennial of Young Artists from Mediterranean Europe – Bologna 1988

Bologna hosted the IV Biennial of Young Artists from Mediterranean Europe

Organized together by the City and the University, it coincided with the 9th Centenary of the University and the two events shared the will to represent the height of the cultural experimentation that had characterized the city.

The Biennial reminded the attention on the intelligence, talent and creativity of young artists and it led to think about further developments, assuming its full sense only oriented to the future. That’s why the Biennial wasn’t intended as a mere glittering showcase but as a starting point to be developed in several directions, following the entire procedure from creation to market and offering to the artists not the generic visibility of an ordinary audience, but the competent eye of those who can offer further and more elevated opportunities.

In comparison with the former edition in Barcelona, disciplines were again re-defined: Applied Arts, Photography, Dance, Theatre, Cinema and Video, Architecture, Ceramic, Design, Graphic, Illustration, Scenography, Fashion, Jewelry-making, Music, contemporary Music, Comics, Poetry and Literature.

Numbers

700 artists from 7 Countries (Italy, Portugal, Spain, France, Greece, Cyprus and Yugoslavia) participated to the Biennial.

Artists to signal: Andrea Del Sere, graphic designer from Florence, Moreno Gentili, photographer from Milan, Madredeus, music group from Lisbon, Eva Marisaldi, visual artist from Bologna, Roberto Ottaviano, musician from Bari and Teatro di Piazza e d’Occasione, theatre company from Prato.

Venues

The exhibitions were set up in different palaces in the centre of the city, such as: Palazzo Re Enzo, Palazzo Comunale, Palazzo Notai and Sala Borsa. Perfomances, concerts and fashion shows took place all over the city in different venies: Sala Polivalente, Santa Lucia, Sala 300, Teatro Testoni, Sala Bossi, Club Universitario, Multisala, Teatro San Leonardo, Teatro Soffitta.

 

Artists

A Lanonima Imperial; Stavroula Acalestou; Katia Agrotis; Stravroula Akalestou; Jean Pascal Alagna; Luca Alcini; Alea; Nazarè Alvares; Alfredo Alvarez Plagaro; Colomba Amstuz; Anastasia Anastasiou; Silvano Andreoli; Chiriacos Anghelacos; Nicos Anghelakis; Aristidis Antonas; Charalampos Antoniou; Manuel Arguijo Vila; Philippa Helen Armstrong; Nicos Artemis; Thierry Augard; Ana Maria Avellana Garcia; Jose Luis Avila Hernandez; B.B Sin Sed; Giorgio Badriotto; Margarita Baixauli Simon; Luciana Baldi; Catarina Baleiras; Stephane Bansac; Fabrizio Barbieri; Francesca Bazzurro; Abdelamid Belahlou; Patrizia Bergonzoni; Francesco Bernardi; Fabio Berti; Catherine Bertin; Tommaso Bertini; Marco Bertoni; Giampaolo Bertozzi; Daniele Bigliardo; Pierre Blanchard; Daniel Blaufukus; Bocanada Danza; Jerome Boissonade; Pietro Bontempo; Borghesia; Giorgios Botsos; Gabriele Bovolenta; Miguel Branco; Fernando Manuel Brito; Bru Combo; Romolo Bugaro; Ana Bujoms Sampere; Juan A. Bullon Fernandez; Cristina Caballero Samper; Vicente   Callego; Marco Calonaci; Angels Viladomiu Canela; Chan Canelo; Alfio Cangiani; Joao Canijo; Andrea Canobbio; Cardillo e Cattaruzza; Cargo21; Rosa Carriga Alcayde; Antonio Carvalho; Manola Casale; Vincenzo Casali; Cinzia Casasanta; Flavia Casini; Rosario Castellano Ruiz; Onofrio Catacchio; Toni Catany Gelabert; Alessandro Cavazza; Katja Cetin; Jacques Chambon; Kostantinos Chatzantoniou; Athina Chatzighiannaki; Thanasis Chatzopolous; Emma Chiaia; Theodora Chorafa; Chorea; Frederic Clavere; Zvonko Cohn; Pascal Comelade; Elli Constantinidou; Antonella Conti; Charis Contosfiris; Marisa Coppiano; Dimitra Cormenza; Alvaro Coronas; Serge Corrieras; Massimo Costa; Ghiannis Couroudis; Joana Cruz Barreto; Raul Cunca; Michel Cure; Stefano Dal Monte Casoni; Mariano Dallago; Danca Grupo; Dasc; Isabel De Almeida Santos; Emmanuel De Gouvello; Ales Debeljak; Maria Del Carmen Oriza Perez; Claudio Del Punta; Andrea Del Sere; Maria Lodovica Delendi; Silvia Deola Theoboldt; Paolo Di Nardo; Piero Di Terlizzi; Different Style; Ghiannis Dimitrakis; Divieti di sosta; Dollies of wood; Olivier Douzou; Olivier Drevon; Mario Duarte Duque; Omada Edafus; Ensamble Contemporaneao; Ensamble Portogrues de Clarinetes; Milan Eric; Euforia; Nicola Evangelisti; Fabiana Fabbiane; Roberta Fanti; Vincent Farge; CristinaFernandez de la Hoz Zeitler; Alberto Ferrari; Marco Ferraris; Felicidad Moreno Ferrer; Roberta Fiorentini; Flippers; Costas Fotopoulos; Frame Suoni; Francesco Freyrie; Futura Corporation; Elena Gaiani; Andrea Gamberini; Paola Gasparotto; Moreno Gentili; Marco Ghedin; Evanghelos Ghiokas; Tiziano Ghione; Giuliano Ghirardi; Ottavio Gibertini; Giovannini – Morgera – Ventura; Fran Gonzales Arias; Fraçoise Goria; Gianni Gosdan; Christian Goussale; Graficband Groupe Incliné; Groupe Kaos; Grupo Lucrecia Borgia; Anne Guigou; Jean Lucien Guillaume; Christos Hadjigeorgoiu; Haris Hatjivasiliou; Manuel Hidalgo Gonzales; Hixkadix; Ideogramma Teatro Amargi; Idra; Marie-Helen Iglesias; Irha; Alexandre Iskara; ITM Disseny Grafic; Joao Jacinto; Francisco Javier Vadillo; Joe Cool; Bettina John; Janez Jordan; Elena Kalotari; Frini Kassapi; Sabrina Kaulard; Nicos Kazeros; Andrea Keusch; Thorsten Kirchhoff; Koala; Carles Javierre Kohan; Panagiotis Kokkinias; Arghiro Koutsimbella; Damjan Kozole; Ghiorgos Kraniotis; Jurij Krpan; La rue Ballarde; Laboratorio Teatro 4; Cosmo Laera; Luciano Laghi; Frederic Landreau; Stephane Landurea; Generoso Lanzetta; Olivier Lasalle; Lavori in corso; Le Barillet; Iury Lech; Maria Teresa Loiacono; Fabrizio Lombardo; Nicus Luca; Madredeus; Carla Maffioli; Giorgio Magnanensi; Giovanni Mandredini; Cinzia Manenti; Enzo Mansueto; Cristina Marino; Eva Marisaldi; Pierre Marc Martelli; Victor Martines Flores; Laurence Martinez; Jordi Martorell Palliso; Maurizio Marzari; Mascarà Teatro; Maurizio Masetti; Claudine Maurin; Miha Mazzini; Nenad Mečava; Marc Mechain; Antonio Melo; Ana Cristina Melo; Miladojka Youneed; Mler Ife Dada; Moliere et les Radiomanes; Enrico Monti; Morel; Salvatore Morelli; Bella Maria Moreno; Flavio Moretti; Joao Antonio Mota; Tassia Moutsidou; Ghiorgos Mouzachitiz; Roberto Marchionni Menotti; Roberto Nanni; Natividad Navalon Blesa; Luis Navas Diaz; Niuplastic; Noise promotion company; Lionel Nosmas; Thomas Nostran Visconti; O Bando; Occhesc; Marijan Osole Max; Alen Ozbolt; Mabel Palacin; Giuseppe Palumbo; Stefas Panaghiotis; Paula Paour; Andrea Papini; Mauro Passini; Belen Paya Serrano; Jose Manuel Perez Tapia; Cristina Perversi; Christos Petrides; Marianna Petridi; Maurizio Pettini; Zoran Pezo; Pharaon; Maria Gracia Pie; Piero Condorelli Sonora Art Quintet; Piero Odorici Group; Michel Pinosa; Joaquim Pinto; Menelaos Pittas; Enric Umbert Planas; Roberto Platania; Pocion Magi; Toni Pokovic; Silvia Pompei; Nando Pons Vidal; Powerillusi; Concha Prada Castro; Sophie Pradelles; Mikella Psara; Carlo Quintelli; Giacomo Rastelli; Antonella Ravagli; Piera Rendina; Jacqueline Respaud; Giovanni Rezzonico; Emo Risaliti; Ritmopolitan; Roberto Ottaviano Quartet; Joao Alvaro Rocha; Giovanni Ronda; Luigi Rossini; Stella Rubens; Antonia Rubio Vasquez; Silvia Ruffolo; Antonio Ruggieri; Luigi Ruggiero; S.P.A./Ghetto; S.S.T.L. Plus One; Elisa Salvioli; Fernando Luis Sampaio de Carvalho; Raul Montesano Sanchez; Antonio Pedro Saraiva; Richard Schlang; Ilaria Senin; Enrico Serotti; William Serra Gambetta; Ivo Silva; Darja Slapernik; Zoran Smiljanic; Cinzia Soldano; Umberto Stabile; Silvia Stanzani; Marco Stefanini; Goran Štimac; Costas Stratoudakis; Marcela Suescun de Oddone; Joze Suhadolnik; Zoran Susa; Synthesis; Katia Tabanelli; Jean Luc Talamoni; Antonella Tandi; Emilio Tavora Vilar; Teatro di piazza e d’occasione; Teatro Lero; Jose Antonio Tenente; Terminal Sur; Carlos Tiscar Riveiro; Ana M. Toledo Marcos; Nicolaos Tranos; Trio Magali Souriau; Dražen Trogrlič; Stefano Tubaro; Antonella Urbinelli; Kostis Vardikos; Georgiou Varvara; Ana Margarida Vasconcelos; Vega-Pausa; Ioulia Ventikou; Rodrigues Verges; Vetr’o; Vi.S.P.A Architetture; Vianants; Marc Viaplana; Dimitris Vidos; Paulo Vieira Ramalho; Sebastian Wagner; Petra Weinmann; Xandrà; Eleni Zafirou; Marco Zagnoni; Stamatis Zannos; Lisa Ziff; Andreani Zivanari.


BJCEM is supported by:

Logo comune di Torino