II Biennial of Young Artists from Mediterranean Europe – Thessaloniki 1986

II Biennial of Young Artists from Mediterranean Europe – Thessaloniki 1986

The II edition of the Biennial of Young Artists from Mediterranean Europe was held in Thessaloniki.

In those years the city experienced a significant cultural development and the young citizens carried on a vital need to open up to the world.

Thus, the proposal of an international event, with the participation of foreign artists in all fields of creativity, arrived at an appropriate historic moment for Thessaloniki.

Thessaloniki committed itself to organize the event without deviating from the goals set by the organizers in Barcelona, promoting, once again, the creation of contacts between artists and professionals.

The city itself benefited from the event: most of the venues were renewed on occasion of the Biennial and, in the years following it, the city managed to keep all those places open, renewed and modern. All venues now comprise vital hubs for the support of the city’s artistic and cultural life.

The disciplines were: Photography, Video, Dance, Classical Arts, Architecture, Industrial Design, Comics, Jewelry-making, Music, Cinema and Literature.

Numbers

650 young artists representing 7 different European Countries (Greece, Cyprus, Portugal, Spain, France, Italy and Yugoslavia) participated to the event. The paying visitors were 170.000, plus the audience who attended the free outdoor events.

To be signalled the presence of the following artists: Bauhaos, group of Architects from Athens, Elli Chrysidou, visual artists from Thessaloniki, Augustí Fernández, pianist from Barcelone, Theodoulos Gregoriou, visual artist from Cyprus, Dimitris Kozaris, photographer, video-maker and sculptor from Greece, Mau Mau, music group from Turin, Sosta Palmizi, a dance company from Italy, Panos Vardopoulos, photographer from Athens, Stavros Zafiriou, writer from Thessaloniki.

Venues

The competent architectural committee that chose and shaped the locations was faced with the total lack of infrastructures, even for smaller projects. Therefore, it chose the “rebirth” and “discovery” of new venues: forgotten and abandoned buildings, unknown monuments, inaccessible warehouses.

Thus, events were distributed throughout the city: at the Port, which hosted artistic events for the first time; at the Royal Theater, which was reopened after twenty years of dereliction and dilapidation; the premises of the Thessaloniki International Fair; museums; the giant Roman Rotunda and Ottoman monuments, such as Yeni Çami and Alaça Imaret.

Artists

Aida’s Kitch; Unghetto Alain; N. Alexiou; Daniela Allosio; Manuel Armando Silva Almeida; A. Andonakakis; Pietro Angelini; Olivia Ansaldi; C.Apostolidou; Paola Aprile; Isabel Aragao; V.Archiridis; Arci Kids; Z. Argiri; Anna Arnau Samper; Juan Bautista Aroca Garcia; Laura Avondoglio; Esad Babacic; Vincenzo Badolisani; G.Baganas; G.Baganas; Roman Bahovec; B.Balant; Ball a Banda; Marco Barbieri; S. Barkis; Piero Basiliko; Stefano Bassanese; Mariacincia Bauci; Leonard Beard; Carmen Berenguer Alcon; Lidja Bernik; Vasja Bibic; Brane Bitenc; Cristina Blanch; Armando Blanch Murillo; D. Blis; Gianpiero Maria Bodino; Claudia Bonollo; Borghesia; Stefano Bortolussi; Harry Bougadelis; E.Boukoyanni; T. Boulmetis; V. Boutos;G.Boutoudis; D.Broussalis; Cristina Calan Miro; J. M.Calleja; Francesc Josep Callejon de la Cruz; Laura Camusso; Paolo Attilio Canepa; Jose Manuel Cañizares; Filippo Cantonio; Felice Cappa; Tomas Carrasco Roca; JavierCasado Salinas; Walter Cascio; Manolo Castilla; Gregorio Castillo Judez;Alvaro Garaça Castro Feijo; Pedro Castro Lozano; Vincenzo Cavicchi; Giacomo Maria Cavina; CCCP Fideles a la ligne; Miguel Angel Cerda Rubio; Ch.Charatsi; M.Charos; Francesca Chermandi; Elli Chrissidou; Daniela Cignini; Daniele Ciulini; Zvonko Coh; Jorge Colombo; Jordi Canudas; Coma; Compagnie Bagouet-Keleminis; Compagnie Frequentable; Compagnie Maripaole et Philippe Goudard; Companyia De Dansa Contemporania Ramon Oller; Carlos Crego; Crisopoli; Vesna Crnelic; J.Cuyas; Guolo Daniele; L. Danikas; N.Davetas; Patrizia Deambrogio; Federico Del Barrio Jimenez; Yervant Andrei Der Patorch; Silvia Destito; Y.Dimitrakis; D.Drakoulis; A.Droussiotou; Ecole Municipale de Cinema de Puçol; D.Efstathopoulos; R.Elephteriou; L.Emmanouilidis; Milan Eric; Exposition Collective de Photographes Napolitains; ExpressionDanse contemporaine; Extranos en la noche; Gianluca Farinelli; G. Fatseas; G.Fatseas; Ferling Strasse; Agusti Fernandez; Seve Flores; P.Fotiadis; Franchies; F.Freire; G.Fuksas; Catherine Galode; Fernando Garcin Romeu; Marina Gasparini; D.Georgiadis; Dusan Gerlica; Gabriella Giandelli; Gincobiloba; Fabio Girardello; N.Gkinis; Gli ingenui; Juan I. Gomez; Bojan Gorenec; C.Goveta; Guillermo Aymerich Goyanes; K.Gramenos; M.Grammatikou; Th.Grigoriou; Group Bauhaos; Group Ecstasy; Group Synthese; Groupe Musical De Thessalonique; Groupe Technogenes; Groupe Tetras; Groupe Trypes; Marina Grzinic; Jordi Gual Beltran; K.Guitziris;Federico Guzman; E. Halivopoulou; P. Haralabous; G. Harvalias; X. Hiotakis; I. Houvardas; III Kategorija; G. Iliadis; Inter Pares – Ravenna; P.Ioannidis; Jivaros; Janez Jordan; G.Kakoylidis; S.Kalabokas; K.Kaloydi; K.Kapetanidis; E.Kariofilis; P.Karkanevatos; A.Karra; O.Kassoumis; Z.Kazantzi; G.Kazazis; Ch.Kehayoglou; P.Kekas;Y.Kokinis; L.Kokoris; Y.Komninos; G.Kondilis; G.Kondilis; D.Konstantopoulos; Santhi Korinaiou; D.Kormendza; P.Kornoutos; K.Kosmas; V.Koufopanou; Y.Kouïzoglou; C.Kouremenos; Y.Kouroudis; G.Koutoupis; Mare Kovacic; D.Kozaris; D.Krinou; Ema Kugler; T.Kyriazis; A.Kyriazis; E.Kyris; A.Lakidis; L.Lapithi; Y.Lassithiotakis; Le Atomo; Les groupes de rock hard core de Ljubljana; C.Liapi; Libido Blume; D.Lioliopoulos; D.Lioliopoulos; L’oeil – La machine – la ville; Ch.Loizides; Los Enemigos; Loschi Dezi; M.Loukianos; Andrei Lupinc; D.Makridimitri; Andrea Mandarino; T.Mandzavinos; V.Manekas; M.Manetas; Marcido Marcidorjs; Timoteo Maria; A.Marinakis; A.Maronitis; I.Mastroyannis; A.Matrakidou; Matute; K.Mazanis; Nicola Mazzanti; Miss Hilary Mc Michael; Sergio Mesina; Mira Illana Miguel Angel; M. Mihail; Laura Milano; Famosa Mimosa; E. Mitropoulou; Marko Modic; V.Moladakis; A.Molyndris; Fernanda Moneta; Osvaldo Montalbano; Daniel Monzov Navarro; Pedro Mora Rodriguez; Jesus Moreno Martinez; D.Mourtzopoulos; D.Mourtzopoulos; Xavier Muntada Perez; M. del Rosario Murciano Rodriguez; Ne nome ne gruppo; Enza Negroni; Vitor Neto; P.Neves; W.Nicodimou; D.Nicolaidou; Ch.Nicoleri; No man’s land; Noise Promotion Company; O.t.h.; Officina Coreografia; Domenico Olmedi; Rui Orfao; Manuel Ortiz Dominguez; M.Ovadia-Mizan; Alen Ozbolt; J.Pajer; A.Pallas; K.Pallis; A.Papachristoforou; M.Papadaki; M.Papadimitriou; Th.Papadopoulos; A.Papadopoulos; H.Papadopoulos; M.Papadopoulou; F.Papahadzi; E.Papaphilippou; C.Papazoglou; T.Parashou; M.Pashaloudis; Carlos Pastor De Tra; K.Patestos; N.Patiniotis; Carlo Pavan; T. Pavlopoulos;Ferreira Antonio Pedro; Jose Pedro Estepa; Ines Margarida Pedrosa Perversi Polimorfi; M.Petridi; J.Pfeifer; M.Philippopoulou; Jose Picazo Garcia; Caterina Pilot; Alfredo Pino; M. Pittas; Plesni Teater Ljubljana; P.Plidis; Josep Poch Vives; V.Polizos; Miguel Angel Ponz Garcia; Pedro Porras Fernandez; P.Portugal; Post Marsiglia; Anna Prada Castro;Daria Prelec; Michelle Probert; P.Proenca; Profezie; Projet Special; Agusti Puig Pinyol; Mosca Pungercar; Roberto Quagli; Radio Macau; E. Raftopoulou; Andrea Renzini; Natasa Ribic; Stefano Ricci; Filip Robar-Dorin; Jose Eduardo Rocha; Joan Rodon Bonet; Jost Rotar; Rub kai Dub; S.h.i.s.h; Mauro Sabbione; A.Safarikas; I.Sakelaridou; Paola Salerno; S.Saltiel; Christos Samaras; Cateno Sanalitro; Michele Sbuelz; Section Theatrale De L’Universite D’Athenes; G. Seferopoulou; Th.Serefas; Sheriff; Pedro Sierra; Ines Simoes; J.Simon; E.Sioupi; Aina Smid; J.Spencer; Spira; G.Stathopoulos; I.Stilidis; K.Stratoudakis; Studio Fabricha; Stujentski Teatar Lero; E.Stylianou; Suspenders; G.Syriopoulou; P.Syroyanni; Ancilla Tagliaferri; P.Tanimanidis; C.Tatsopoulos; Valerio Tazzetti; P.Tekiri; The radio city; Theatre de la danse de Madrid; Maria Grazia Toderi; Cinzia Tomaciello; Manuela Tonello; Tozibabe; N.Tranos; Troupe Theama; F.Tsakmakis; Th.Tsiropoulos; P.Tudela; H.Tzekou; C.Tzevelekos; A.Tzimeros; Mario Vadori; K.Vardikos; P.Vardopoulos; A.Varotsos; V.Vassilikos; L.Venieri; Paolo Vero; Vettori Vitramondo; Videar; Videosex; A.Vidigal; Oreste Vidoli; Violet Eves; Vis Viva; Nada Vodusek; Michele Voncini; E.Votsi; C.Vouitou; L.Voyatzoglou; E.Vretzaki; Z.Xagoraris; Xana; Y.Xanthopoulos; Ignazio Emilio Ximenes; Ph.Yannissi; D.Yannopoulou-Kondili; V.Yaputzidis; S.Zafiriou; S.Zalidis; A.Zambelis; A.Zannas; S.Zannos; Lucia Zecchin; Thanassis Zlatanos; ΠΑΡΑΘΛΛЕΗ.


BJCEM is supported by:

Logo comune di Torino