I Biennial of Young Artists from Mediterranean Europe – Barcelona 1985

I Biennial of Young Artists from Mediterranean Europe – Barcelona 1985

1985 was a very special year for the youth policies of the Municipality of Barcelona. The United Nations General Assembly had proclaimed 1985 as International Youth Year, inviting the audience and institutions to focus their attention on the youth reality and to promote particular activities to improve it. The Municipality created and carried out during the two previous years the realization of the Proyecto Joven through the idea of developing a new youth policy, oriented towards the social and professional insertion of young people.

The Biennial was the perfect conclusion for such a year, proposing, once again, the city of Barcelona as a place for the exchange of the cultural experiences of young artist from Mediterranean Europe.

With this Biennial, the city of Barcelona wanted to offer to young artists, who still were out of commercial circuits, a market infrastructure for possible exchanges, diffusion and contamination by other productions.

The artists represented the following disciplines: Performance, Architecture, Visual Arts, Cinema and Video, Photography, Design and Graphic Arts, Fashion and Style, Music, Comics, Poetry and Creative Prose.

Numbers

860 young artists from 6 countries (Spain, France, Italy, Greece, Portugal, and Yugoslavia) participated in the event and experienced the presence of 68.000 visitors during the 10 days covered by the event.

Among the artists, to be signalled the presence of: Bisca, a music group from Naples, Silvio Cadelo, an Italian but living in Paris illustrator, Stefano Giovannoni, designer from Milan, Irwin, a Slovenian group that works on visual arts, Ema Kugler, Slovenian performer and video-maker, Litfiba, rock music group from Florence, Fabrizio Monteverde, Italian dancer and choreographer, Marjetica Potrč, visual artist from Slovenia, Costas Varotsos, Greek visual artist, Dragan Živadinov and Dunja Zupančič, from Ljubljana, founders of the Scipion Nasice Sisters Theater Company.

Venues

The permanent exhibitions were mainly installed in the Casa de la Caritat, an ancient city orphanage, recovered especially for this event before the completion of its definitive restoration when it would become the Centro de Cultura Contemporánea of Barcelona.

The Casal dels Transformadors, the Casa Elizalde Civic Center, the Les Cotxeres de Sants Civic Center, the Cinemathèque and a carpet installed in the emblematic Plaza de Catalunya plus a group of some twenty-five bars and venues hosted the more than hundred planned shows.

Artists

3 Mustaphas 3; 7 Sello; Ignasi Aballi Sanmarti; Kostas Akritidis; Trio Al Blanco; Ana Paula Alburquerque Carvalho; Ale-Hop; Oriol Alemany; Carles Alvarez Delegido;Cristina Alzamora Figueras-Dotti; Josep Camprubi Amat; Carles Amill Ferrari; Anatol Group; Nora Ancarola; Ricard Andres Martinez; Ricard Andres Martinez; Joan Ramon Anguera; Javier Araguez Boguna; Architettura dell’immagine; Sergio Armesto Castro; Anna Arnau Samper; Assotiation Trait d’Union; Avion Travel; Maribel Bacardit Prenanosa; Francesc Badia Dalmases; Josep Baga; Manuel Balaguer; Marta Barange I Roca; Marta Barange Roca; Gaetano Barbalato; Jean-Fabrice Barnault; Marco Vinicio Bartolotti; Joan Bastida; Josep Battle Bassa; Enric Battle Durany; Marta Battle Segura; Leonard Beard; Carles Benito; Josep Bernabe Faura; Alfonso Berridi; Anne Berthaud; BI:Otto Problem; Franco Biagni; Lluis Biosca; Bisca; Carles Blan Martinez; Cristina Blanch; Armand Blanch Murillo; Belena Blanes Gimenez; Boni and Caroli; Julio Bono Bassa; Francesc Bordas Contel; Cleet Boris; Teresa Borras Vilaltella; Olga Borrelles Ferrer; Antonieta Bosch Sardanyons; Luca Boschi; Maria Rosa Boti Cuffi; Brown Boveri; Francesc Bravo; Jean-Luc Brisson; Buildings; Maria Jose Buira Perez; Burgesia; Jaume Enric Buxera Vila; Gloria Cabezon; Teresa Cabruja; Santi Cabus Sorus; Silvio Cadelo; Cairo; Francesc Josep Callejon De La Cruz; Antoni Calonge; Anna Marie Calosi; Pep Camps Torneu; Canal 12; Juan Manuel Canizares; Jordi Canudes Coma; Francesc Capdevila; Felice Cappa; Caps.A; Antonio Carbonell; Cardiacos; Ofelia Cardoso; Yves Casile; Carles Castellvi Pau; Manuel Castilla; Jose Carlos Catano; Antonio Catelani; CCCP FEDELI ALLA LINEA; Nathalie ChaizeBu; Maria Jose Chamarro Santiago; Raimond Chaves Torres; Choreia; Guillem Cifre; Daniela Cignini; Maria Civioni; Josep Clanchet; Claustrofobia; Carles Codina Amengol; Luca Coelli; Isabel Coixet Castillo; Maria Antonia Coll Rufat; Ettore Colombo; Master Com Paster; Pau Coma-Cros Raventos; Air Compagnie; Companyia de dansa Contemporania d’avel.lina arguelles; Companyia Vitore I Gina; Patrizia Copponi;Fina Correcher; Cotofluix; Rosa Maria Creixell Vidal-Quadras; Manuel Crespo; Crono Archivi Studio; Marc Cuixart Goday; Jose Ramon Da Cruz; Cesare Dagliana; Danat; Fernando De Felipe Allue; Daniela De Lorenzo; Eduard De Negri Grup; Manuel De Val; Denovo; Detonazione; Aldo Di Domenico; Anteonella Di Ludovico; Antonio Di Palma; Diaframma; Javier Diaz Guinot; Dissidenten; Gabriel Dominguez Bernal; Anna Donaire Donaire; Alvaro Manuel Dos Santos Pires Rosendo; Mauro Dossio; Duncan Dhu; Regine Dupleix; Eclissi; Begona Egurbide; El Hombre de Pekin; El Ultimo de la fila; Elem; Els Rocamora; Enrica Patrito; Eresie; Matias Escamez Serrano; Josep Pedro Estepa; Jaume Esteve Navarro; Joan Estrada; Antonis Eudemon; Evacuare Napoli; Extranos en La Noche; Fabrizio Monteverde; Gavino Falchi; Joaquim Falco Pujol; Dolors Farrarons; Carlos Manuel Fernandes Da Silva; Agusti Fernandez; Aguisti Fernandez; Cristina Fernandez Cubas; Jose Ferron; Pasqual Ferry; Eulalia Fiol Costa; Alfons Flaquer; Eduard Flaquer; Seve Flores; Maria Teresa Folguera Sendra; Nuria Font; Josep Maria Forcadell Vidal; Miquel Forrellad Vives; Mariana Fracasso; Jose Maria Frade; Frigidaire Tango; Carlo Manuel Furtado Antas Galiza; G.R.M; Elisabeth Gali; Miguel Gallardo; Juan Antonio Gamero; Manuel Gantes Gocalves De Costa; Jesus Garay; Javier Garces Ruiz; Xavier Garcia Manubens; Nuria Garriga Pujol; Gabriella Gatta; Edita Ge De Camuflage; Cesc Gelabert; Dusan Gerlica; Vincent Girard; Joaquim Girbau; Jordi Gispert PI; Kino Glaz; Juan Ignacio Gomez; Sergi Gomis Omedes; Bojan Gorenec; Artur Miguel Goulao Branco; Enrique Granell Trias; Xavier Grau; Grifo; Grup 37-A; Carlo Guaita; Jordi Gual Beltran; Xavier Guardans; Margarita Guergue; Jose Luis Guerin; Julia Guillamon; Ferran Guinart Lozano; Maria Gylli; Emil Hernaiz Quinto; Pedro Hernandez Lopez; Alex Herny Loky Thielmann; Heura; Gerardo Hita; Manuel Iborra; Il teatro de Anna Monro; Instinto; Invenzione; Ir Win; Christian Israel; Pere Joan Riera; Joan Joanpere Gonzalez; Jordi Jove Vines; Alfredo Koll; Koniec; Ema Kugler; La cubana; La Fura dels Baus; La gaia scienza; La Gran Curva; L’Accessoire; L’All; Orestes Lara; Le matite; Lieu-Dit; Litfiba; Feliu Llobet Dalmases; Jordi Llopis; Josep Llordes Bernau; Marta Llorente Diaz; L’oggetto della mente; Jose Luis Lopez Lara; Los Jovenes Vistos Por Los Jovenes; Macromasa; Hidraulics Mai Tips; Maldonado; Jordi Mallorqui Graupera; Mano Mano; Maurizio Mantovi; Miguel Manzanet Sirvent; Alberto Manzi; Marceline I Syvestre; Julio Marcos; Joan Margalef; Angel Mari Gonzalez; Leo Marino; Josep Maria Marti Corbella; Cristobal Marti Oliver; Pau Martin; Juan Francisco Martin Gil; Julio Martinez Perez; Andrea Massaioli; Susanna Matute Greno; Rolland Max; Pepa Mayanart Garcia; Mazz Art; Samuele Mazza; Adriana Michelson; Adriana Michelson; Roberto Minarda; Mler-Ife-Dada; Molecula; Reinaldo Manuel Moleiro Barros; Fabrizio Monetti; Carlos Monte Salvador; Quim Monzo; Montserrat Mora Almena; Esther Mora Font; Pere Mora Fuerte; Josep Maria Morera Gusi; Giordano Morganti; Ferran Morgui Isanda; Motusse Et Paillasse; Mudance; Chantal Mulachs Escolano; Paloma Munoz; Xavier Muntada Perez; Pietro Mussini; N.V.O.A.; Lluis Nicolau; Lluis     Nicolau; Victor Nubla; Nutrimenti Terrestri; O’Asah 21th Century; Onix; Carlos Orego; Josep Maria Orengo Martinez; Ginessa Ortega; Outletdesign; Josep Maria Padulles Rosell; Pedro Manuel Paes Damaso De Morais; Manuel Palcios; Ramon Pallares; Paraf; Pau Pascual Perez; Tasos Pavlopoulos; Jose Pedro Estepa; Jose Luis Pelarda Ruiz; Carles Perez Ferre; Jordi Pi Vendrell; Piccolo; Jordi Pinos; Plitus; Joseph Poch Vives; Bruno Pochan; Agostino Porchietto; Pedro Porras Fernandez; Charo Pradas; Felix Preciado; Primera Linea; Aris Prodrominis; Marta Puges Pi; Augusti Puig; Augusti Puig Pinyol; Robert Pujadas; PVP; Quarteto Prampolini; Marco Querci; Marius Quintana Creus; Pilar Rahola; Raimon Avila&Co; Massimo Randone; Joan Raventos Vila Daniele Regis; Manuel Revuelta; Jordi Ribas; Joan Ribo Fogguet; Derno Ricci; Alvaro Ripa Indart; Anton Roca; Rui Miguel Rocha de Macedo Goarmon Palma; Joan Rodon Bonet; Joan Roig Duran; Francesc Roig Zarate; Joan Rom Sedo; Pau Ros; Michelangelo Rossino; Andreu Rovira Castella; Agatha Ruiz De La Prada; Antoni-Olaf Sabater; Cleofas Saez Ayala; Lala Sagarra; Oriol Sala-Patau; Cristina Salvans Moreso; Jordi Salvany Duran; Andres Salvarezza; Damian Sanchez; Damia Sanchez Carrillo; Domingo Sarrey; Oscar Seco Moreno; Rafael Sender; Margarida Serrao; Jesus Alfonso Sicilia; Pedro Sierra; Linije Sile; Emiliano Simeoni; Sindacato Malone; Xavier Sindreu; Skuc/Forum; Franci Slak; Diego Slemenson Fischman; Andreu Sola Gonfaus; Olga Soler; Sophie Comtet; Nuria Soriano Olivares; Sosta Palmizi; Giorgio Sparacio; Gregori Spini; Sqart Mestrend; Studio Blenuria; Juan Jose Suarez Salazar; Roger Subirachs; Antoni Sunyer Vives; Syntax Error; Sofie Tallois; Dario Taormina; Teatre Curial; Teatre de les germanes scipion nasice; Teatre Mobil; Teatro Titeres La Tartana; Teatro U!; Terminal Norte; Tito; Carles Torner Pifarre; Jordi Torras; Jordi Torrent; Merce Torres Martinez; Isabel Torres Sagrera; Neri Torrigiani; Tra; Transatlantique; Transit; Ralph Ulrich Weitzel; Ultimo Modelo; Marco Vaglieri; Manuel Valls; Jaume Valor Montero; Lorenzo Valverde; Pau Valverde Ferreiro; Andreas Varotsos; Kostas Varotsos; Maria Teresa Vazquez Tendero; Jordi Veciana; Jordi Veciana Gramunt; Xavier Vendrell Sala; Marco Veronese; Via Cuarta; Vianants; Vic-Gil; Angels Viladomio Canela; Merce Villanueva Gomez; Nada Vodusek; Vol Ad Libitum; Velissarios Voutsas; R.U. Witzel; WorkshopMedia; Enrique Zaccagnini; Elda Zengiaro; Zorba The Freak.


BJCEM is supported by:

Logo comune di Torino