XIV BIENNIAL OF YOUNG ARTISTS FROM EUROPE AND THE MEDITERRANEAN – SKOPJE 2009

3 – 12 September 2009

 The XIV Biennial of Young Artists from Europe and the Mediterranean was hosted in Skopje.

For the second time the Biennial has been hosted in a Country of the former Yugoslavian area, after Sarajevo in 2001. BJCEM accepted to realize the Biennial in this region to offer a chance of approaching and comparison both with the European Union and with the South Shore countries.

Skopje, as the capital of the Republic of Macedonia, is on the eternal crossroads between civilizations, nations and cultures, on a multiethnic territory where different ethnic groups, religions and cultures live together, in a system that guarantees dialogue and opportunities to all the citizens.

Theme: Seven Gates

Starting from the peculiarities of the territory, for the XIV edition the chosen theme was Seven Gates.

The gate is an association of a free entrance and always ongoing circulation, a spot from where the different cultural creativity from everywhere can enter and can be mixed with the cultural heritage inside, and a spot from where the authentically cultural potential can come out and be shared.

Seven Gates stands also for the seven main artistic disciplines in which creations are divided: Applied Arts, Gastronomy, Images on the Move, Literature, Music, Show and Visual Arts.

Numbers

More than 600 artists coming from 33 Euro-Mediterranean Countries (Albania, Algeria, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Cyprus, Egypt, Finland, France, Greece, Italy, Jordan, Kosovo, Lebanon, Malta, Montenegro, Morocco, Palestine, Portugal, FYROM, Republic of San Marino, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey, Austria, Estonia, Germany, Ireland, Israel, Russia, Tunisia, United Kingdom, Syria) were hosted in the Biennial.

The audience was around 15.000 including general public and international cultural operators.

Among the participants, to be signaled for their works the following artists: Matija Ferlin, performer from Rijeka, Younes Baba-Ali, visual artist from Morocco, Kraftmalerei, collective of visual artists from Vienna, Nicolas Manenti, visual artist from France but living in Berlin and Yael Plat, visual artist from Israel but living in Turin.

Venues

The peculiarity of this Biennial is that it took place in different locations in the city center, animating different venues, all of them very close and on walking distance one to another.

Dom na Armija/Creativity House and Meeting Point – Applied Arts, Music, Visual Arts, Workshops and Conferences

City Square – Music

Restaurant Pivnica – Gastronomy

National Gallery of Macedonia Mala Stanica – Visual Arts

Museum of the City of Skopje – Visual Arts, Applied Arts, Images on the move

National Gallery of Macedonia- Daut Pasin Aman – Literature

National Gallery of Macedonia- Cifte Aman – Visual Arts

Museum of Macedonia- Kursumili An – Visual Arts, Images on the move

MNT/Macedonian National Theater – Theatre

KIC/Cultural Informative Center – Applied Arts, Visual Arts

MKL/Youth Cultural Centre – Applied Arts, Theatre

Museum of Contemporary Arts – Visual Arts

Macedonian Opera and Ballet – Dance, Applied Arts, Theatre, Visual Arts

Drama Theatre – Dance, Theatre

EU info center – Workshops and Conferences

Kej Vardar – Music

Park Stage – Music 

[AFG_gallery id=’2′]
 Promoters

Bjcem

in collaboration with

Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Macedonia

Mniistry of Education and Science of the Republic of Macedonia

City of Skopje

Organizers

Elizabeta Kanceska-Milevska – Minister of Culture of the Republic of Macedonia

Koce Trajanovski – Mayor of the City of Skopje

Nikola Todorov – Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Macedonia

Steering Committee

Biljana Kjulovkovska – Chief of the Cabinet of the Minister of Culture

Marija Gjorgova-Stancevska – Head of Fine Art Creation and Gallery Activity Section within the Ministry of Culture

Maja Tanevska – Head of Music and Music-Performing Activity Section within the Ministry of Culture

Gordana Ivanovic – Secretary of the City of Skopje

Lovren Markic – Head of International Relations Department

Tatjana Balak Sarcevski – Deputy Head of Public Affairs Department

Mirjana Apostolova – Deputy of International Relations Department

Nada Peseva – Councillor for Culture (Department of Public Affairs)

Luigi Ratcliff – President of BJCEM

Alessandro Stillo – Secretary General of BJCEM

Emil Mitevski – Director of the Biennial Skopje 2009, Association for International Youth Cooperation

Tanja Blazovska, Project Coordinator of the Biennial Skopje 2009

Realization

Association for International Youth Cooperation (AMMS)

Director Biennial Skopje 2009

Emil Mitevski

Project Coordinator

Tanja Blazovska

Production

Zoran Stojkovik – Coordinator, Ivan Jovanovski

in collaboration with:

Emiliano Paoletti and Monica Sagaria Rossi – Logistic and Exhibition Set-up Consultant, Zone Attive

International Relations

Tanja Blazovska

Artistic Coordination and Design

Visual Arts:

Maja Cankulovska-Mihajlovska – Coordinator

Assitants: Kate Antevska, Ivana Vaseva, Jovanka Popova

Applied Arts:

Gordana Vrencovska – Coordinator

Aneta Petrovska – Assistant

Music:

Dzijan Emin – Coordinator

Dona Organdzieva – Assistant

Literature:

Goce Smilevski – Coordinator

Marija Hristova – Assistant

Images on the Move:

Aleksandar Spasovski – Coordinator

Show:

Dejan Lilic – Coordinator

Snezana Spasovska – Assistant

Parallel Activities:

Nada Peseva – Coordinator

Exhibition Set-up:

Architectural Faculty of Skopje

International Staff

Juan Asencio (Spain), Asli Cetinkaya (Turkey), Marianna Christofides (Cyprus), Hugh Dichmont (United Kingdom), Rui Pignatelli (Portugal), Leonardo Punginelli (Italy), Dominique Thévenot (France)

Visual Identity, Catalogue Cover and Logo Design for the Biennial Skopje 2009

Gordana Vrencoska

Communications

Slobodan Vukajlovik, Bojan Hadzi Andonovik

National Press Office

Ljubica Grozdanovska, Aleksandar Dimiskovski

International Press Office

adfarmandchicas

Secretariat

Mira Nacevska, Eleonora Duljanova

Accomodation and Delegations Assistance

Federica Candelaresi – Coordinator, Giulia Rognoni, Irma Redikaite

BJCEM Administration

Rosella Nadalin

Creativity House

Paolo Mele – Coordinator, Cécile Ibarra, Miriam Jiménez Gomez

Meeting Point

Alice Pierobon – Coordinator, Juliana Dukadinoska, Dorottya Toth

With gratitude to:

City of Centar

Eliza Sulevska – Director, Museum of Contemporary Art; Maja Krstevska – Director, National Gallery of Macedonia; Meri Anicin Pejoska – Director, Museum of Macedonia; Oliver Arsovski – Director, Macedonia Opera and Ballet; Banko Gorcev – Director, Drama Theatre; Sasho Milenkovski – Director, Macedonia National Theatre, Theatre Centar; Jovan Shurbanovski – Director, Museum of City of Skopje; Boris Momirovski – Director, Youth Cultural Centre; Zlatko Stefkovski – Director, Cultural Informative Centre; Aleksandar Boskovik – Director, The Public Transport Enterprise SKOPJE; Zlatko Dimovski – Director, Public Enterprise Communal Hygiene. 

 

 

BJCEM is supported by:

Logo comune di Torino